Limousine Accidents: Who is Liable?
[…] Our attorneys are experienced and effective Tampa motor vehicle accident attorneys. We work on a contingent-fee basis, which means that no legal fees are due unless and until we obtain a settlement or verdict on your behalf.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

golf cart accident

golf cart accidentGolf carts are both fun and functional, and the use of them is spreading throughout Florida’s neighborhoods and communities. Under Florida law (Chapter 320, section 320.01, of the Florida Statutes), a golf cart is “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” Golf carts can weigh well over 500 pounds, and they are often used in retirement communities. Legal issues can arise when people use the carts privately – especially if they don’t take their driving responsibilities as seriously as they do when they drive their own cars on the public roadways.